The Course

The Racing Media Academy starts with an intensive week at the British Racing School in Newmarket. Here you will get great insight into the media and learn skills all delivered by some of the best people in their field. 

There will be presentations and interactive learning sessions from the greatest in racing.

These are some of the highlights of 2024:

 
  • Frankie Foster – Social Media in horse racing
  • Alex Hammond – preparing for when live tv goes wrong!
  • Rupert Bell – radio broadcasting and sound
  • Lydia Hislop and Lee Mottershead – theory and practical sessions on writing and presenting
  • Equine Productions and JockeyCam – camera operation and production
  • Mike Cattermole – Race Commentary 
  • Dan Abraham –  Racing Photography  

The week drew to an end with a day at Sandown Park for the Bet365 Gold Cup – the grand finale to the jump racing calendar where our cadets witnessed the Champion Jump Jockey and Trainer being crowned, and saw first-hand an access all areas to racing’s broadcasting in action.  After an evening stay in London, they then went on to watch and take part in a live racing broadcast from Sky Sports Racing from the studios in London. 

We aim to show you a variety of ways to access future careers within the media as well as teach you about the horse racing industry, so don’t worry if you don’t know anything, this is the place to start!

Read on for the course content for 2024.

Itinerary

BRS Logo

Sunday 21st April 2024

Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

11:00 - 12:00

Check in to BRS

Cath Goff
Course Facilitator BRS

12:30 - 13:00

Lunch and Housekeeping

Lee Moulson/Cath Goff

13:00 - 14:30

Horse writers and press awards (HWPA)

James Stevens

14:30-15:30

RMA Alumni

Lewis Knowles and Samantha Cunnigham

15:30 - 16:00

Tea/coffee in Theatre

16:00 - 17:00

Racings Reach with Media

Vikki Bravington

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

Monday 22nd April 2024

Digital Media Day
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast



08:30 - 09:30

The Racing Pathway

Josh Apiafi
Racing Media Academy

09:30 - 11:00

Social Media

Frankie Foster

11:00 - 11:15

Tea/Coffee Break

11:30

Depart for National Stud

13:15

Return to BRS

13:15 - 14:00

Lunch



14:00 - 16:00

Podcasts and Presenting

Nick Luck

16:00 - 16:15

Tea/Coffee Break



16:15-18:00

The Promotion of Racing and Welfare Comms

Georgina Dingle and Gabi Whitfield

18:15 - 18:45

Dinner



19:00 - 20:00

Photography in Racing

Dan Abraham

Tuesday 23rd April 2024

Raceday Media
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast



09:00 - 11:00

Production

RTV/TBC

11:00 - 11:15

Tea/Coffee Break

 

11:15 - 12:45

Media & Crisis Management

Alex Hammond

12:45 - 13:45

Lunch



13:45 - 15:30

Race Commentary

Mike Cattermole

15:30 - 15:45

Tea/Coffee Break

 

15:45 - 17:00

Conducting Interviews/Broadcast Radio

Rupert Bell

17:00 - 18:00

Dinner



18:00 - 19:00

Virtual Reality Session

Nic and Becca Bentley

Wednesday 24th April 2024

Producing & Camera Day
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast



09:00 - 10:30

JockeyCam
– Horses 9am, prompt return to watch footage

Joe Foley-Corah
JockeyCam

10:30 - 10:45

Tea/Coffee Break

 

10:45 - 11:45

Camera Work Session 2
Presenting and telling story on camera

Dave James
Equine Productions

12:00 - 12:45

Lunch



12:45 - 14:00

Creating a film around BRS

14:30-16:30

Film review

Dave James
Equine Productions

16:30-16:45

Tea/Coffee Break

 

17:00-17:45

Camera Work Session 3
How to be Directed

Dave James
Equine Productions

18:00 - 18:30

Dinner



18:30 - 19:30

Camera Work –
Reviewing your work and producing for
distribution

Dave James
Equine Productions

Thursday 25th April 2024

Journalism & Presenting Day
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast



09:00 - 11:00

Grabbing your readers attention

Lydia Hislop
Journalist & Broadcaster
Lee Mottershed
Racing Post

11:00-11:15

Tea/Coffee Break

 

11:15 - 12:45

Contributing to the Debate

Lydia Hislop
Journalist & Broadcaster
Lee Mottershed
Racing Post

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch



13:30 - 15:30

Interviewing on Camera

Lydia Hislop
Journalist & Broadcaster
Lee Mottershed
Racing Post

15:15 - 15:30

Tea/Coffee Break

 

15:30 - 17:00

Writing a Report

Lydia Hislop
Journalist & Broadcaster
Lee Mottershead
Racing Post

17:00 - 17:30

Dinner



17:30 - 19:00

Mock Raceday Brief/RaceTech Practic

Lee Moulson/Jared Hussain-Shah

Friday 26th April 2024

Skills and D & I
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:00 - 08:30

Breakfast



08:30 - 12:00

Mock Raceday (putting your skills to test)

Lee Moulson
RMA

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch



13:30

Depart for London

16:00 - 18:00

RTV Studios

TBC

19:00

Checkin to Apartments and Ready Steady Cook

Saturday 27th April 2024

Raceday Live
Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

08:30 - 09:30

Breakfast



09:30

Depart for Sandown

10.30 – 16.00

Behind the Scenes & Hospitality Sandown
Races

The Jockey Club

18:00

Freetime



Sunday 28th April 2024

Time
Activity
Speaker/Organiser

7.30 - 11.30

RMA live at Sky studios, Isleworth

Josh Apiafi/Rob Dakin

11:30

Depart from Course

BRS Logo